Allyn W. Kellar

Kellar, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 03/23/1986
  • Missing From Omaha, Nebraska
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'0, 230 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Kellar has a scar on one of his left fingers, and the following tattoos: a woman riding a snake or a dragon on his left forearm, and a heart on his right upper arm.

Details of Disappearance

Kellar was last seen when he dropped off his son in the vicinity of 132nd and Grover in Omaha, Nebraska on March 23, 1986. At 6:45 p.m. he called his wife to say he was going to Cascio's Restaurant to meet the owner and would be home by 8:00 p.m. He never arrived at the restaurant, never returned home and has never been heard from again.

He was driving a brown and white 1978 Chevrolet Monte Carlo at the time of his disappearance. It was found abandoned at 10th and Anthony, near Cascio's Restaurant, eleven weeks after Kellar was last seen.

Earlier on the same day he disappeared, Kellar visited Kathleen Malm in the 2100 block of Madison Street. Two years later, in July 1988, Malm died of a cocaine overdose. Authorities said her death had "questionable circumstances" and they were looking into the theory that someone forced her to take the cocaine to keep her from telling the police what she knew about Kellar's disappearance.

Malm's fiance said he knew she knew Kellar but never questioned her on what exactly it was they did, as he suspected whatever dealings Kellar had with Malm were not legal. Kellar's wife, who divorced him after his disappearance and remarried in 1989, said she also believed her husband was involved in illegal dealings. She said she asked him never to bring his associates to their house, and he never did.

No one has ever been charged in Kellar's disappearance, but investigators believe he was probably the victim of a homicide. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Omaha Police Department 402-444-5818

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated January 7, 2026; casefile added.