Allyson Rebecca Romedy
Romedy, circa 2002
- Missing Since 02/28/2002
- Missing From Rincon, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 10/28/1958 (64)
- Age 43 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions Romedy has multiple sclerosis and requires medication to treat her condition. She did not have her medicine with her when she disappeared. Without treatment, Romedy's condition will cause her to have difficulty walking.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Red or burgundy four-door 1997 Plymouth Breeze (accounted for)
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Romedy was last seen at her apartment in the 400 block of Weisenbaker Road in Rincon, Georgia on February 28, 2002. She tucked her daughter into bed at 9:00 p.m.
A few minutes later, Romedy's daughter got up to get a drink of water and saw her mother watching television. This is the last sighting of her. When her daughter woke up in the morning, her mother was gone. Romedy has never been heard from again.
Romedy's daughter initially believed her mother had gone to work, but she never showed up for work that day. Her daughter reported her mother missing at 9:00 p.m. on March 1, about 24 hours after she last saw her.
Her cellular phone, jacket, jewelry, and medication were all left behind at her home. The only thing missing from the residence was her Dale Earnhardt cap, and her red or burgundy four-door 1997 Plymouth Breeze. The vehicle was located in the parking lot of the Fair Oaks Apartments on Weisenbaker Road, about a mile from Romedy's home. There was nothing inside it that would indicate her whereabouts.
At the time she vanished, Romedy was employed in the customer service department of Kahn & Co. Inc., and had been working there for three weeks.
Foul play is suspected in her case. Her boyfriend has not been named as a suspect, but he will not take a polygraph and will not cooperate with police. Her loved ones believe that she is deceased and that a local individual was responsible for her disappearance.
Romedy's oldest son was killed in an automobile accident in June 2002, four months after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Rincon Police Department 912-826-5200
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-871-1121
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 26, 2020; two pictures added.