Alma Jean Octetree
Alma, circa 2012; Clarence Octetree, circa 2018
- Missing Since 06/01/2012
- Missing From Asheville, North Carolina
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/11/1957 (68)
- Age 55 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'2, 110 - 120 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Some agencies refer to Alma as Alma Edmonds Octetree. She may use the name Alma Edmonds Bumgarner. She has a tattoo of a rose on her right calf.
Details of Disappearance
Alma was last seen in Asheville, North Carolina sometime in the summer of 2012. She was homeless and camped in the area of Chunns Cove Road, and also near Town Mountain Road. She has never been heard from again. She wasn't reported missing until May 30, 2014, nearly two years after she disappeared.
Alma was married to Clarence Octetree in 2012. He has numerous felony convictions, and was reportedly the last person known to have seen Regina Hendrix, an Asheville woman who disappeared in 2014 and was never found. Authorities have interviewed him in both women's disappearances, but haven't said whether he is a suspect in either case.
A photo of Clarence is posted with this case summary. In 2018, he was arrested on charges that he held a woman captive in his apartment for three days, raped her, beat her and burned her with cigarettes, leaving her with burns and bruises on her face and bruises on her arms. While awaiting trial on kidnap, rape, and assault charges, he was charged with witness intimidation after he wrote a letter to the victim, telling her not to cooperate in the case and threatening to harm her family.
In 2019, Clarence was convicted of felony assault in the 2018 case and sentenced as a habitual felony offender to seven and a half to ten years in prison. Both missing women's cases remain unsolved and it's unclear whether Clarence was involved in their cases.
Investigating Agency
- Asheville Police Department 828-259-5970
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 28, 2020; details of disappearance updated.