Alma Louise O’Con

O'Con, circa 1981

  • Missing Since 06/09/1981
  • Missing From Shreveport, Louisiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/08/1948 (77)
  • Age 34 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'6, 115 - 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A red plaid shirt or a blue and White shirt, blue jeans and tan shoes.
  • Medical Conditions O'Con was hospitalized for mental/emotional problems at the time of her disappearance. She may be in need of medical attention.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Black/brown hair, brown/hazel eyes. O'Con's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

O'Con was last seen in Shreveport, Louisiana on June 9, 1981. She had been admitted to the veteran's hospital suffering from extreme stress and exhaustion. Every evening, her mother and aunt visited her in the lobby.

On the day of her disappearance, O'Con went downstairs with her milk and was last seen by a security guard on the hospital grounds. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Shreveport Police Department 318-673-7300

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 20, 2018; picture added.