Almeta Syed

Syed, circa 1987

  • Missing Since 03/06/1987
  • Missing From Los Angeles, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 03/01/1912 (113)
  • Age 75 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'5, 120 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A metal 25th wedding anniversary ring.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Syed has several moles on her face. She wears a full set of dentures, and she may wear eyeglasses. Her ears may be pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Syed was last seen on March 6, 1987 at her home in Los Angeles, California. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Los Angeles Police Department 877-275-5273

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 26, 2005.