Almond Gene Little
RESOLVED

Little, circa 1999
-
Missing Since
10/08/1999
-
Missing From
Houston, Texas
-
Classification
Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race
Black
- Age 49 years old
- Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.
Details of Disappearance
Little disappeared from Houston, Texas on October 8, 1999. In November 2025, his family found out he had died at a hospital in 2000 and was buried at the Harris County Cemetery; they hadn't been told of his death at the time because no next of kin could be located. He had been admitted to the hospital under the name "Gene Little" instead of "Almond Gene Little" which may have led to the miscommunication.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department
832-394-1872
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 22, 2025; case resolved.
Little, circa 1999
- Missing Since 10/08/1999
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Age 49 years old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 832-394-1872