Aloys Jakob Krost
Krost, circa 2013
- Missing Since 10/01/2013
- Missing From San Bernardino County, California
- Classification Lost/Injured Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 02/07/1951 (74)
- Age 62 years old
- Height and Weight 5'10, 175 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A long-sleeved light blue button-down shirt, dark blue jeans and lightweight hiking shoes.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Krost may spell his first name "Alois" or "Alyof."
Details of Disappearance
Krost was last seen hiking on the Pinnacle Trail in the Lake Arrowhead area of San Bernardino County, California on October 1, 2013. He is a professor at the University of Magdeburg in Germany and was in the United States for a conference.
Krost got separated from his hiking companions at approximately 5:45 p.m. and vanished. He's an experienced hiker and hunter, but he wasn't carrying any hiking equipment at the time he was last seen. He has never been heard from again and an extensive search turned up no sign of him.
Krost is presumed to have been lost in the wilderness.
Investigating Agency
- San Bernardino County Sheriff's Department 909-336-0600
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 30, 2014; casefile added.