Al’Quon Flowers

RESOLVED

Flowers, circa 2011

  • Missing Since 07/19/2011
  • Missing From Wilmington, North Carolina
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Black
  • Age 18 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black male.

Details of Disappearance

Flowers disappeared from Wilmington, North Carolina on July 19, 2011. Authorities developed a suspect in his case, Alan "LA" Johnson, but didn't have enough evidence to charge him in the disappearance.

Johnson was later convicted of two unrelated robberies and sentenced to fifty years in prison. In October 2015, he led investigators to Flowers's body in a wooded area Hooper Road in Leland, North Carolina.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .