Althea Lanelle Rogers

Rogers, circa 1985

  • Missing Since 10/02/1985
  • Missing From Georgetown, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 08/12/1950 (72)
  • Age 35 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 100 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Ragged jeans. Carrying an orange backpack and a handgun.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Rogers has a hysterectomy scar on her abdomen. All four of her wisdom teeth and two of her upper molars have been removed. Rogers had a root canal performed on one tooth. She usually does not wear underwear. Rogers may use the aliases Lanelle Rogers, Althea Thornton, Lanelle Thornton, Althea Hankins, Lanelle Hankins, Althea North and/or Lanelle North.

Details of Disappearance

Rogers was last seen hitchhiking in Georgetown, Texas on October 2, 1985. She has never been seen again. Foul play is suspected in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Williamson County Sheriff's Office 512-943-1389

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 25, 2017; picture added.