Althedia Vernon Vaught

Althedia, circa 2009; Vaught's 1995 Infiniti

  • Missing Since 01/19/2009
  • Missing From Tulsa, Oklahoma
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 07/07/1967 (58)
  • Age 41 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7 - 5'8, 150 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Pajamas and house slippers.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Dark green four-door 1995 Infiniti J30 with the Oklahoma license plate number 804 ZPN (accounted for); White 2003 Chevrolet extended cab pickup truck
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Black female. Black hair, brown eyes. Vaught's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Althedia was last seen in Tulsa, Oklahoma on January 19, 2009. She lived with her three adult children in the 3600 block of south New Haven Avenue. She told her children she was tired and going to bed, but at 11:30 p.m., she took her cellular phone and left, wearing just her pajamas and leaving her heater and television turned on.

She may have been seen driving her car in the 5100 block of north Cincinnati Avenue afterwards. Althedia never returned home and has never been heard from again.

On January 24, Althedia's dark green four-door 1995 Infiniti J30 with the Oklahoma license plate number 804 ZPN was found abandoned in the parking lot of Hillcrest Hospital, in the 1100 block of south Utica. A photo of her car is posted with this case summary.

Security cameras show a White 2003 Chevrolet extended cab pickup truck drive into the lot about 35 minutes after Althedia's car was parked there. The truck had a distinctive insignia of three triangles on both doors. It later left the lot, leaving Althedia's vehicle still parked in the same spot. Authorities have not connected the truck to her disappearance, but they would like to speak to its owner.

Althedia's children stated it's uncharacteristic of her to leave without warning. Her daughter was pregnant with a boy in January 2009 and due to give birth at any time, and they don't believe Althedia would have wanted to miss the birth. She worked at a nursing facility at the time of her disappearance, and was considered a reliable employee who wouldn't have missed work without notice.

In 1989, twenty years before Althedia disappeared, her sister Trina was murdered in New York. The crime remains unsolved. Authorities don't believe it was connected to Althedia's disappearance, however. She is considered endangered and her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Tulsa Police Department 918-596-1221

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 2, 2019; picture added.