Altomease Sallet
Sallet, circa 2001
- Missing Since 06/28/2001
- Missing From Pearson, Georgia
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 11/02/1963 (61)
- Age 37 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 154 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue short-sleeved flowered shirt and blue jeans.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes. Sallet's ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
Sallet was last seen at her workplace, the Cody Bag Company in Pearson, Georgia, at 11:00 p.m. on June 28, 2001. She has never been heard from again.
Her car was found abandoned on Highway 64 north of Pearson on the evening of July 2, 2001. The vehicle was parked on the shoulder, facing away from Pearson. It had gas, the keys were inside it, and the window was down. There was no sign of Sallet at the scene.
Foul play is suspected in her disappearance, which remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Atkinson County Sheriff's Office 912-422-3611
- Coffee County Sheriff's Office 912-384-4227
- Georgia Bureau of Investigation 912-389-4103
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 27, 2018; casefile added.