Alvin Edwin Matlock

Matlock, circa 1951

  • Missing Since 03/01/1951
  • Missing From Spokane, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 01/17/1930 (93)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 145 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, brown eyes. Matlock's nickname is Bud.

Details of Disappearance

Matlock was last seen in Spokane, Washington sometime in the spring of 1951. At the time of his disappearance, he lived in a cabin on Brownes Mountain in Spokane County. He has never been heard from again.

His family didn't become concerned until November that year, when he didn't show up for their Thanksgiving celebration. His mother drove to his cabin to check on him, and found the residence empty and Matlock gone. They had heard he had moved to Alaska, but after years passed without contact, they began to suspect foul play in his disappearance.

According to rumors, Matlock was having an affair with a married woman and got into a fight with her husband after he discovered the infidelity. The woman allegedly shot Matlock during the fight. This story has never been confirmed.

Matlock is an Army veteran. Foul play is suspected in his case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Spokane County Sheriff's Office 509-477-2240

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 25, 2019; casefile added.