Alvin James McCluskey

McCluskey, circa 2000

  • Missing Since 11/20/2000
  • Missing From Renton, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 12/30/1915 (109)
  • Age 84 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1 - 6'2, 195 pounds
  • Medical Conditions McCluskey requires medication which he doesn't have with him. He was in general good health at the time of his disappearance, however, and didn't have Alzheimer's Disease or any other dementia.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Gray hair, blue eyes. McCluskey is supposed to wear a hearing aid, but it was left behind.

Details of Disappearance

McCluskey was last seen walking near his home in the Maplewood Heights neighborhood of Renton, Washington on November 20, 2000. He has never been heard from again. He left behind his hat, walking cane, medication, hearing aid and both his vehicles.

McCluskey was retired at the time of his disappearance; he'd previously worked for Boeing. An extensive search of the area turned up no indication of his whereabouts. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pierce County Sheriff Department 253-798-7555

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 8, 2013; casefile added.