Alvin Lamont Breeden
Breeden, circa 2018
- Missing Since 03/01/2018
- Missing From Durham, North Carolina
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 12/15/1965 (57)
- Age 52 years old
- Height and Weight 6'2 - 6'3, 185 - 200 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket with red trim, a red and white short-sleeved shirt, blue jeans and red and orange sneakers.
- Medical Conditions Breeden suffers from post-traumatic stress disorder and takes medication to control his condition.
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American male. Black hair, brown eyes. Breeden had a thin mustache at the time of his disappearance.
Details of Disappearance
Breeden was last seen at the home he shared with his elderly mother on Hemlock Avenue in Durham, North Carolina on March 1, 2018. That afternoon, he said he was going out to meet some friends near the intersection of N.C. 55 and Gaston Avenue. He has never been heard from again. His family reported him missing a week later.
At the time of his disappearance, Breeden was known to frequent the areas of Fayetteville and Pilot streets, Crimson Creek Drive, Hemlock Avenue and Woodcroft Parkway/Barbee Road. A Navy veteran, he was enrolled in a vocational rehabilitation course offered by the Department of Veterans Affairs, working towards a nursing assistant certification. He had previously worked at an electronic cigarette store.
Breeden has a bachelor's degree in human resources management and a master's degree in human development and counseling from Troy State University, and had worked at group homes and as a counselor at Durham Public Schools. In addition to caring for his 81-year-old mother, he also helped care for his sister, who spent a year immobilized to recover from a series of surgeries.
His sister doesn't believe he would have left of his own accord due to his family responsibilities. She described him as a selfless, devoted man who often helped out in the community, and would be unlikely to resist a robbery attempt. Since his disappearance, Breeden hasn't withdrawn any money from his bank account. His case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Durham Police Department 919-560-4600
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 18, 2019; casefile added.