Alvin Long Soldier

Long Soldier, circa 2019

  • Missing Since 01/01/2019
  • Missing From Vermillion, South Dakota
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Native American
  • Age 49 years old
  • Height and Weight 6'1, 170 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Native American male. Brown hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Long Soldier was last seen in Vermillion, South Dakota on January 1, 2019. He has never been heard from again. Few details are available in his case.

Investigating Agency

  • Pine Ridge Oglala Sioux Tribal Police Department 605-867-5111

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 3, 2026; casefile added.