Alvin Woodrow Palmer Jr.
Palmer, circa 2001
- Missing Since 08/20/2001
- Missing From Richton, Mississippi
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Male
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/03/1970 (55)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 6'0, 165 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Faded black jeans and sneakers.
- Associated Vehicle(s) Black or dark blue 1990s model Nissan or Pontiac Grand Am with a faded exterior
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian male. Brown hair, blue eyes. Palmer may have a mustache. He has several marks on his forehead and numerous scars on one of his legs. His nickname is Brother.
Details of Disappearance
Palmer was last seen in Richton, Mississippi on August 20, 2001. He had left his mother's house with a friend that morning and, early in the afternoon, stopped at Brewer Grocery, a convenience store located on eastbound Highway 42 outside of Richton.
While at the grocery, Palmer entered a black or dark blue 1990s model Nissan or Pontiac Grand Am with a faded exterior. He told his friend that he would return shortly. There was at least one unidentified individual inside the car at the time. Palmer has never been heard from again.
Investigating Agency
- Perry County Sheriff's Office 601-964-8461
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 25, 2014; middle name added.