Alyssa Angelique McLemore

McLemore, circa 2009

  • Missing Since 04/09/2009
  • Missing From Kent, Washington
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Biracial, Black, Native American
  • Date of Birth 07/23/1987 (38)
  • Age 21 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 130 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Green 1990s model pickup truck, possibly with Oregon license plates
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Biracial (Black/Native American) female. Black hair, brown eyes. McLemore has a scar on her abdomen. She is of Aleut descent. Many agencies list her race as Asian or Pacific Islander.

Details of Disappearance

McLemore lived with her mother and grandmother in Kent, Washington at the time of her disappearance. Her grandmother spoke to her on the phone at 6:30 p.m. on April 9, 2009. McLemore's mother was dying of scleroderma, an autoimmune disease, and on April 9 her grandmother told McLemore that her mother's condition was worsening. She assured her grandmother that she would come home.

A witness reported seeing her in Kent that day, near 30th Avenue South and Kent-Des Moines Road. The area is frequented by sex workers and their customers, and McLemore has a history of sex work arrests. The witness saw a green 1990s model pickup truck, possibly with Oregon license plates, approach McLemore.

She has never been heard from again. Her mother died three days later, but her family was unable to get in touch with her.

Authorities discovered McLemore's cellular phone dialed 911 at 9:15 p.m. on April 10, the day after she was last heard from. The dispatcher heard a woman asking for help, and a male voice in the background telling her to come here and saying something like "I'll kill you."

The phone did not have a GPS sensor and its exact location could not be determined before the line went dead. Authorities believe the call came from the Kent area, however. The caller has never been identified, and the phone went out of service a few days later.

A witness reported seeing McLemore some time before her disappearance with an unidentified male known to her. The man is described as White, in his 50s or 60s, about 5'8 inches tall and 175 to 185 pounds. He drove a green pickup truck. It's unclear whether he had anything to do with her disappearance.

McLemore has a daughter who was three years old in 2009. At the time of her mother's disappearance, the child was staying with her father, McLemore's boyfriend. Her boyfriend describes McLemore as a devoted parent who would not have abandoned her daughter.

She was unemployed at the time of her disappearance, and very close to her mother. She enjoys dancing and roller skating. She dropped out of Kent-Meridian High School in her sophomore year.

Due to the circumstances of her disappearance, McLemore is considered to be in danger. Her grandmother moved to Auburn, Washington after her disappearance. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 8 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 28, 2023; details of disappearance updated.