Alyssa Rachelle Ciccarelli
Ciccarelli, circa 2022; Ciccarrelli in the clothes she was wearing when she disappeared; Ciccarelli's tattoos; Scott Quinn
- Missing Since 04/17/2022
- Missing From Port Richey, Florida
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 07/12/1989 (36)
- Age 32 years old
- Height and Weight 5'5, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A black sweatshirt with white writing on it, a white spaghetti-strap tank top, black leggings, and Champion slide-on sandals with black soles and white tops. Carrying two dark-colored purses, one of which was a blue Dooney & Bourke purse with tassels on it. A photo of Ciccarelli on the day of her disappearance is posted with this case summary.
- Medical Conditions Ciccarelli has an unspecified heart condition. She also has a history of abusing drugs, including fentanyl, heroin, methamphetamine and marijuana.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Ciccarelli has the following tattoos: the words "Ask Any Questions" on the side of her neck, four flowers and the word "Forever" on one forearm, the name "Calloway" in script and two stars on the other forearm, a koi fish on her shoulder, a Playboy bunny and the name "Reggie" in script with a heart on her upper chest, and the cartoon character Tinkerbell on her calf. Photos of some of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. Her hair was cut short, about collar-length, at the time of her disappearance. Ciccarelli wears contact lenses and cannot see well without them.
Details of Disappearance
Ciccarelli was last seen on April 17, 2022. That day she left the Holiday Hotel in the 2300 block of U.S. 19 in Holiday, Florida and met with a man, Scott Preston Quinn.
When police first spoke to Quinn about this, he said he saw her at the Embassy Food & Gas in the 6600 block of Embassy Boulevard in Port Richey, Florida and he purchased drugs from her. She then got into a dark-colored car with a man and a woman inside and left, and he didn't see her after that.
A photo of Quinn is posted with this case summary. Surveillance footage at Embassy Food & Gas verified Ciccarelli's presence in the store at 3:54 p.m. that day; she was wearing black and white Champion slide-on sandals and carrying two purses.
In a second interview with Quinn, he admitted he had lied about not seeing Ciccarelli after the drug transaction, stating he lied because he had been scared and didn't know what to do. He said he and Ciccarelli injected fentanyl together in the woods off Cherry Creek Lane in Port Richey on the day of her disappearance, and that he left her there after she "nodded out" under the influence of the drug. This location was close to Quinn's sister's home, where he had been staying on April 17.
Authorities searched the area where Quinn specified, the woods in the 10000 block of Cherry Creek Lane in Port Richey. They found Ciccarelli's Champion sandals and one of the purses that had been seen on the Embassy Food & Gas video. Police interviewed Quinn again and he admitted that after Ciccarelli lost consciousness, he had stolen some belongings from her, including her money, drugs, three or four cellular phones and a Michael Kors backpack.
Quinn said he returned to the wooded area in the early morning hours of April 18 and found Ciccarelli dead, but didn't alert the authorities or attempt to revive her. Instead he placed Ciccarelli's body in a nearby dumpster behind the Embassy Food & Gas, and hid her purse and shoes in the woods. After he realized the phones he'd stolen were locked, he threw them in a dumpster near Carrabba's in the 11000 block of U.S. 19 and Graphic Drive. He pawned some of her other belongings.
Based on the confession, Quinn was arrested on the following charges: tampering with physical evidence, false verification of ownership, dealing in stolen property, false information to law enforcement during a missing persons investigation, and grand theft. He is waiting trial.
Authorities believe Ciccarelli is no longer alive, but her body has not been recovered.
Investigating Agency
- Pasco County Sheriff's Office 727-847-5878
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2023; casefile added.