Alyssa Renee Smith

Smith, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 02/01/2022
  • Missing From Chelyan, West Virginia
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 25 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4, 105 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description Possibly carrying a backpack with personal items inside.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Smith's ears and tongue are pierced. She has two small scars on each hip bone from previous piercings.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was last seen in Chelyan, West Virginia sometime in early February 2022. She was homeless at the time of her disappearance and frequented the Chelyan, Marmet, Crown Hill, Belle, and Witcher Creek areas of Kanawha County. She has never been heard from again.

Her sister reported her missing on August 3, about six months after her disappearance. She stated Smith would usually contact her about once a month, but the contacts ceased in February. Authorities stated they were concerned for Smith's safety. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Kanawha County Sheriff’s Department 304-357-0556

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2023; casefile added.