Amadeo Vigil

Vigil, circa 1980

  • Missing Since 07/11/1980
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 10/11/1955 (70)
  • Age 24 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6 - 5'7, 130 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description An off-White shirt, Levi's jeans, maroon sneakers with gold stripes, a silver neck chain with a quarter-sized round happy face medallion, and a leather thong necklace with an African trade bead on it.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, brown/green eyes. Vigil has a faded scar on his forehead, a small burn scar on his right arm and numerous small brown moles on his back. He had a full beard at the time of his disappearance. One of his upper front teeth is missing.

Details of Disappearance

Vigil was last seen at the intersection of Interstate 25 and Highway 50, near the Bijou Street exit, in Colorado Springs, Colorado at 4:00 p.m. on July 11, 1980. He was hitchhiking to meet a friend in Fort Garland, Colorado, over 130 miles away. He never arrived and has never been heard from again.

When he went missing, Vigil was carrying a green backpack with a leather bottom and a rust-colored nylon wallet manufactured by Rainbow Co. He may have had a ticket from a Colorado Springs pawnshop inside his wallet.

Vigil was a college student at the time of his disappearance, majoring in Spanish. Few details are available in his case, but foul play is suspected.

Investigating Agency

  • Colorado Springs Police Department 719-444-7615

Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2024; distinguishing characteristics and clothing/jewelry description updated.