Amador Garcia

Garcia, circa 1986

  • Missing Since 03/23/1986
  • Missing From San Francisco, California
  • Classification Lost/Injured Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race Hispanic
  • Date of Birth 11/09/1958 (67)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 145 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A White t-shirt, blue pants and gray shoes.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic male. Brown hair, green eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Garcia was last seen in San Francisco, California on March 23, 1986. He has never been heard from again. His vehicle was found parked on the Golden Gate Bridge after his disappearance.

Authorities believe Garcia disappeared as the result of a catastrophe, presumably a jump or fall off the bridge into the San Francisco Bay. His remains have never been recovered.

Investigating Agency

  • San Francisco Police Department 415-553-1071

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 23, 2006; casefile added.