Amanda A. King
King, circa 2013
- Missing Since 10/12/2013
- Missing From Glenville, New York
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 11/17/1985 (37)
- Age 27 years old
- Height and Weight 5'3 - 5'4, 100 - 120 pounds
- Medical Conditions King is addicted to heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. King is supposed to wear eyeglasses, but didn't have them with her when she disappeared. Her hair was long at the time of her disappearance, but she may cut it into a short bob. Her ears are pierced.
Details of Disappearance
King was last seen in Glenville, New York on October 16, 2013. She was at the Conifer Park Rehabilitation Center, getting court-ordered treatment for her heroin addiction. After ten days at the center, she left with another individual. There were sightings of King in the Albany, New York area up until November, but she hasn't been seen or heard from since.
She began experimenting with drugs while a student at Bethlehem High School, was arrested a few times on drug charges, and had been through drug counseling and detoxification programs before without success. In spite of her drug problem, King usually kept in touch with her family; she called her father about once a week. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Glenville Police Department 518 384-0135
- Albany Police Department 518-438-4000
Source Information
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 7, 2018; casefile added.