Amanda Alexandra Adlai
Amanda, circa 2008; Age-progression to age 18 (circa 2019); Victor Adlai
- Missing Since 12/26/2008
- Missing From West Bloomfield, Michigan
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 09/03/2001 (20)
- Age 7 years old
- Height and Weight 3'8, 50 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Blonde hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Amanda disappeared from West Bloomfield, Michigan on December 26, 2008. She was abducted by her non-custodial father, Victor Nathan Adlai. A felony warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on February 24, 2009. Amanda's parents had divorced earlier in 2008 after a fifteen-year marriage. They had joint custody of her. Her mother has since obtained full legal and physical custody.A photo of Victor is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is January 3, 1970, making him 38 years old at the time of Amanda's abduction. He's described as Caucasian, 5'10 and 170 pounds, with brown hair and hazel eyes. He may wear eyeglasses. He is a doctor, specializing in anesthesiology, and he was born in Russia.
Victor and Amanda may be in Moscow, Russia. Amanda called her mother and said they were in Russia, and Victor sent Amanda's mother several emails after the abduction, but she hasn't heard from them since then. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Detroit, Michigan Office
- 313-965-2323
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated October 15, 2017; age-progression updated.