Amanda Amgad Salib Garas
Amanda, circa 2007; Age-progression to age 7 (circa 2011)
- Missing Since 06/02/2007
- Missing From Bayonne, New Jersey
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race Asian
- Date of Birth 11/11/2004 (20)
- Age 2 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes. Amanda's ears are pierced. She is of Middle Eastern descent.
Details of Disappearance
Amanda was last seen in Bayonne, New Jersey on June 2, 2007. She has never been heard from again. She was abducted by her non-custodial mother, Suzan Boules Besckales Gerges. A felony warrant for kidnapping was issued for her on September 4, 2007.
A photo of Gerges is posted with this case summary. Her date of birth is May 25, 1974, making her 33 years old at the time of Amanda's abduction. She's described as Asian, of Middle Eastern descent, 5'6 and 180 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes.
Amanda and Gerges may be in Cairo, Egypt. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Hudson County Sheriff's Office 201-915-1300
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 9, 2012; age-progression updated.