Amanda Ann DeGuio
DeGuio, circa 2014; Some of DeGuio's tattoos
- Missing Since 06/03/2014
- Missing From Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 03/05/1990 (34)
- Age 24 years old
- Height and Weight 5'1 - 5'3, 100 - 120 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description Unknown, but she often wears flashy jewelry including bracelets, necklaces, earrings and large sunglasses.
- Medical Conditions DeGuio suffers from bipolar disorder. She became addicted to opiates after she suffered complications from childbirth and was prescribed the painkiller Percocet; by the time of her disappearance, she had reportedly progressed to heroin.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. DeGuio's ears are pierced. She has a diagonal surgical scar on her middle/upper abdomen and may dye her hair or wear wigs or headbands. Her teeth were in poor condition at the time of her disappearance. DeGuio has the following tattoos: lips on her right buttock, the shape of Italy with the words "La Vita Bella" in script above it on her right side, the name "Tommy" under her right breast, the letters "SC" on her ring finger, and the letters "MF" on the inside of her lower lip. Some of her tattoos are pictured with this case summary. She may use the last first names Adrianna, Gianna and/or Stacy.
Details of Disappearance
DeGuio was last seen in Drexel Hill, Pennsylvania on June 3, 2014, shortly after she returned home from a family trip to Disney World in Florida. She left her mother's home without her cellular phone, credit cards or extra clothes and never returned. She didn't drive at the time of her disappearance and it's unclear how she she left. Her family reported her missing on August 27, 2014.
About a week after DeGuio went missing from her family home, she allegedly picked up prescription Oxycontin at a pharmacy that had been prescribed to someone else. As a result, a warrant was issued for her arrest for identity theft and receiving stolen property. She had a prior record for retail theft.
Authorities believe she was involved with prostitution at the time of her disappearance; her sister found an escort advertisement for DeGuio's services on the website Backpage.com. She has been known to frequent the Upper Darby, Clifton Heights and Overbrook neighborhoods of Philadelphia, Pennsylvania.
She's been known to leave for several days at a time, but she's never been gone for this long, and she kept in touch with her mother and two young daughters. Because of her lifestyle she's presumed to be at risk, and foul play is suspected in her case. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Upper Darby Township Police Department 610-734-7693
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated July 15, 2019; casefile added.