Amanda Dorine Dean

Dean, circa 2017; Frederick Reer

  • Missing Since 07/11/2017
  • Missing From Collins, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/03/1981 (44)
  • Age 36 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 134 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, green eyes. Dean's ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Dean was last seen on July 11, 2017 in Collins, Ohio. She was being abused by her live- in boyfriend, Frederick Reer, at the time of her disappearance and told her sister she planned to live him. She left behind four sons has never been heard from again.

Her family reported her missing that same month, and the Huron County Sheriff's Office looked into the case. Less than 24 hours later, Sheriff Todd Corbin declared it closed after the department got word that Dean was alive and well and staying in an unspecified domestic violence shelter, and that she did not want to contact her family.

Dean never resurfaced, however. She was supposed to appear as a witness in the felony trial of South Carolina man who had been charged with domestic violence and sexual assault, but she never showed up that. Her family never heard from her either, and they don't think she would have gone for this long without contacting them. The missing persons case was reopened in 2022.

In February 2024, Reer was indicted for murder, tampering with evidence and gross abuse of a corpse in Dean's case. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial. Investigators believe he killed her in the 1700 block of Wells Road in Collins on the day she was last seen, then burned a mattress and disposed of bloody sheets before cleaning up the crime scene.

Dean's body has never been located, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Ohio Bureau of Criminal Investigation 855-224-6446

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated November 1, 2024; details of disappearance updated.