Amanda Gail Slaughter

RESOLVED

Amanda, circa 1991

  • Missing Since 04/28/1991
  • Missing From Orangefield, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Runaway
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 14 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Amanda ran away from her Orangefield, Texas home on April 28, 1991. She left with her 24-year-old boyfriend, John Daniel Fouts, and eventually settled in Springfield, Missouri. She posed as John's wife, called herself Mandy Wells, and said she was 21. They had a child, named Meri, in 1992.

John strangled Amanda in August 1993 and hid her under the couple's trailer home. She was seventeen years old. Her body was found two days later and he was convicted of second-degree murder, but no one knew the victim's true identity at the time. John was sentenced to fifteen years in prison. He was released in 2005 and completed his parole in 2008.

John's mother, Sandra Jean Menard, raised Meri to adulthood. After Menard died in 2009, Meri and her aunt, Fouts's sister, found Amanda's diary in Menard's safe and it had Amanda's real name and the names of her family members written in it. The two women contacted the police, who took DNA from Meri and tested it against Amanda's mother. The DNA matched and Amanda was identified in February 2012.

Investigating Agency

  • -

Source Information

. .