Amanda Kathleen Custer
Custer, circa 2019; Robert Camou
- Missing Since 07/29/2019
- Missing From Monrovia, California
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/28/1988 (34)
- Age 31 years old
- Height and Weight 5'8, 140 pounds
- Associated Vehicle(s) Gray 2017 Toyota Prius with the California license plate number 8AOR167
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, green eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Custer was last seen at a residence the 600 block of Vaquero Road in Monrovia, California at 8:15 a.m. on July 29, 2019.She was taken against her will by her boyfriend, Robert Anthony Camou; a neighbor saw him dragging her possibly unconscious body into the trunk of his gray 2017 Toyota Prius with the California license plate number 8AOR167. The neighbor called the police to report a possibly domestic violence incident, and when authorities arrived they found blood and other evidence that an assault had occurred.
Shortly after the kidnapping, Camou's car was seen traveling north on Padua Road in Claremont, California, towards Mount Baldy. That evening, Camou went without Custer to an open-mic event at a bar in downtown Los Angeles, California, sung a rap about killing a woman, and claimed he was wanted by the police.
On the morning of July 30, after a standoff lasting nearly five hours, he was arrested and charged with burglary. Custer wasn't with him and there was no indication of her whereabouts. He was subsequently charged with capital murder in her case.
The couple, who lived down the street from one another, had been seeing each other for two years and their relationship had had many incidents of domestic violence. Police found blood inside the residence where Custer was abducted, and drops of blood in trunk of Camou's car, along with a digging tool. He was charged with her murder in September of that year.
At the time of Custer's abduction, Camou was free on bail awaiting trial for one felony count each of first-degree burglary with a person present, injuring a girlfriend, and assault by means of force likely to produce great bodily injury, and one misdemeanor count of battery.
He had allegedly attacked Custer on April 22, tried to strangle her, threatened her with a Taser, chased her into a nearby house where she asked for help, and assaulted an elderly man who tried to assist her. Because of the pending case against him for assaulting Custer, when Camou was charged with her murder the charge included the special circumstances allegation of killing a witness.
Camou is awaiting trial in the murder case. Custer's body has never been found, but foul play is suspected due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Monrovia Police Department 626-256-8000
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2020; casefile added.