Amanda Leigh Childress

Childress, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/06/2022
  • Missing From Fairfax, Virginia
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 43 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'6, 165 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A black jacket, a red shirt, blue jeans and brown boots.
  • Medical Conditions Childress may have sustained a head injury on the day of her disappearance.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, hazel eyes. Childress often dyes her hair brown.

Details of Disappearance

Childress was last seen in Fairfax, Virginia on March 6, 2022. She was involved in a physical altercation in the 10400 block of Eaton Place and may have sustained a head injury. She has never been heard from again. Few details are available in her case, but she is considered endangered.

Investigating Agency

  • Fairfax Police Department 703-385-7924

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 28, 2023; casefile added.