Amanda Lyn Ward-Romine

Amanda, circa 2013; Tattoo on Amanda's neck; Tattoos on Amanda's feet; Daniel Ward in 2013

  • Missing Since 07/07/2013
  • Missing From Springfield, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/24/1983 (40)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Ward-Romine has the following tattoos: stars and the name "Danny" on her right foot, stars and the name "Romine" on her left foot, and a koi fish on the right side of her neck; photos of the tattoos are posted with this case summary. She may be referred to as Amanda Romine Ward.

Details of Disappearance

Amanda was last seen in the 300 block of Buxton Avenue in Springfield, Ohio on July 7, 2013. She was staying at her home at Indian Lake but left on July 5 to return to the home she shared with her husband, in the 900 block of Avondale Avenue.

On July 6, she called her sister and asked to be picked up the next day. This was last the time they spoke to each other. She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing by her family on August 9, over a month later.

Amanda's husband, Daniel Michael Romine, also known as Daniel Ward, died in his home in the 900 block of Avondale Avenue in December 2015. He was 43 years old. Authorities have named him a person of interest in his wife's disappearance.

The couple had been married for about a year before Amanda went missing. There was a history of domestic violence between them, both of them were substance abusers, and Daniel was uncooperative with the investigation. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. Authorities hope that, now that he is dead, witnesses might come forward who were too afraid to give information before.

It's uncharacteristic of Amanda to leave without warning, and her family believes she is dead. Her case remains unsolved.

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 19, 2020; distinguishing characteristics updated.