Amanda Lynn Bates
Bates, circa 2024; Some of Bates's tattoos; Andreas Perches
- Missing Since 09/12/2024
- Missing From Howard County, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Hispanic
- Age 39 years old
- Height and Weight 5'2, 185 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Hispanic female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Bates has numerous tattoos, including but not limited to the following: a purple rose on the back of her left shoulder, a blue and red ribbon with a date on one side of her chest, black writing in the shape of a heart over an infinity symbol high on the other side of her chest, a winged heart on each breast, two arrows criss-crossed on her upper arm, a red star on her left arm, the words "Love me forever" in black script with red hearts running down her forearm, writing on the side of her hand, angel wings on her right hand, and a crown on her left hand. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary.
Details of Disappearance
Bates was last seen in the Knott/Big Spring area of Howard County, Texas on September 12, 2024. She has never been heard from again.
In April 2026, Andreas Perches was arrested and charged with first-degree felony murder in Bates's presumed death, as well as failure to meet sex offender registration requirements. A photo of him is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial.
Bates has not been located, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.
Investigating Agency
- Howard County Sheriff's Office 432-264-2231
- Howard County Crime Stoppers 432-264-8477
Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 8, 2026; casefile added.