Amanda Maria Crawford
Crawford, circa 2015; Tattoos on Crawford's chest; Tattoo on Crawford's upper left arm; Tattoo on Crawford's upper right arm; James Pharis in September 2015
- Missing Since 08/15/2015
- Missing From Cookeville, Tennessee
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 01/28/1982 (41)
- Age 33 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 140 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Crawford has the following tattoos: a Celtic knotwork/flower tattoo from shoulder to shoulder on her upper chest, writing on both breasts, butterflies on her upper left arm, and a naked fairy sitting on a mushroom on her upper right arm. Photos of some of her tattoos are posted with this case summary. Crawford may use the name Amanda Wilkerson Crawford or Amanda Crawford Wilkerson, or the alias first name Jade.
Details of Disappearance
Crawford was last seen in Cookeville, Tennessee on August 15, 2015. She disappeared shortly after she married James Willis Pharis. He was a wanted felon at the time with prior convictions for child molestation and terroristic threats, but it's not clear whether Crawford knew about this. The couple went on a sightseeing trip and she never returned. She has never been heard from again.
On September 11, 2015, Pharis was arrested for drunk driving on Highway 56 near Baxter, Tennessee. Authorities subsequently learned he was wanted in Georgia for failing to register as a sex offender. He was sent to a Georgia prison. Crawford wasn't with him at the time of his arrest and he said they'd been staying in a camper at the Twin Lakes Catfish Farm in Baxter. A photo of him is posted with this case summary.
When Pharis's family came to pick up his camper and truck, they found no sign of Crawford and claimed they were unaware she and Pharis were married. Pharis, who was released from prison in September 2017, hasn't been helpful as to her whereabouts. Her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Putnam County Sheriff's Department 931-528-8484
Source Information
Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 13, 2019; details of disappearance updated.