Amanda Michelle Thacker

Thacker, circa 2015

  • Missing Since 12/08/2015
  • Missing From Onalaska, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/22/1987 (36)
  • Age 28 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'5, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Gold 2005 Chevrolet Malibu
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Thacker wears eyeglasses for reading. She has a tattoo of the Pisces astrological sign on the base of her neck between her shoulders, a burn scar on her right shoulder and a scar on her abdomen. Her nose and ears are pierced and her hair may be dyed a lighter color.

Details of Disappearance

Thacker was last seen in Onalaska, Texas on December 8, 2015. She sent a text to her mother that day. She apparently used her social media accounts on December 10. She has never been heard from again.

Thacker's boyfriend said she left behind a note saying she wanted to get away for awhile. She has no history of leaving without warning and no issues with drugs or alcohol. Her family believes she met with foul play, as it's uncharacteristic of her to be out of touch with them.

She may be driving a gold 2005 Chevrolet Malibu. Her case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Onalaska Police Department 936-346-5676

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated May 4, 2019; details of disappearance updated.