Amanda Nicole Towne

Towne, circa 2020; Allea Beemer, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 03/02/2020
  • Missing From Fellsmere, Florida
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 06/04/1992 (33)
  • Age 27 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'2, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A men's camouflage-print hooded zip-up sweatshirt, dark-colored leggings, and black flip-flops with white toe markings. Carrying a medium-sized purse.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Towne's ears are pierced. She has a tattoo of a butterfly on her right shoulder.

Details of Disappearance

Towne was last seen at her aunt's residence in the 13400 block of 99th Street in a rural area north of Fellsmere, Florida at about 3:00 a.m. on March 2, 2020.

She showed up in the night while her aunt and her aunt's husband were asleep, spoke to her nephew, then left again. She told her nephew she planned to walk back to her boyfriend's home, half a mile south on north Hickory Street. Her boyfriend stated she never arrived. She has never been heard from again.

According to her family, Towne had a troubled history, including drug use, and was staying at various relatives' homes at the time of her disappearance. She had lost custody her three children, who were placed with a family member, and just before she went missing, she lost her job. In spite of the problems in her life, however, she could always be reached by phone and she never lost touch with her children or went more than a couple of days without contacting her family.

Since Towne was last seen, there has been no activity on her bank accounts or cellular phone. Her case may be linked to the murder of Allea Beemer. 38-year-old Beemer moved from Indiana to Florida about six weeks prior to her disappearance from Fellsmere on January 31, 2022. She was found murdered on February 11.

Investigators haven't said how she died or where she was found, but stated they "haven't ruled out" the possibility that Towne's case was related. Both women were involved in the local drug culture.

A photo of Beemer is posted with this case summary. Both her murder and Towne's disappearance remain unsolved.

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated February 15, 2022; details of disappearance updated.