Amber Elaine Fowler

Fowler, circa 2012; Dennis Gideon Jr., circa 2012

  • Missing Since 07/07/2012
  • Missing From Joplin, Missouri
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 04/21/1980 (45)
  • Age 32 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 175 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, hazel eyes. Fowler's maiden name is West. Her ears are pierced.

Details of Disappearance

Fowler lost her apartment, vehicle and many belongings when a tornado struck her hometown of Joplin, Missouri in May 2011. After the disaster, she moved into a FEMA (Federal Emergency Management Agency) trailer. Her family last heard from her on July 7, 2012. That morning her mother went to the trailer to pick her up, but no one was home. They never heard from Fowler again.

Authorities believe Fowler is with her boyfriend, Dennis Dewayne Gideon Jr. Photos of Gideon are posted with this case summary; he's described as Caucasian, 5'8 tall. His date of birth is January 6, 1980, making him thirty-two years old in 2012, the same age as Fowler. He has not been reported missing, but his family hasn't heard from him either.

Fowler left behind three children. Her father died in 2017, but her mother and other relatives are still searching for her.

Fowler and Gideon reportedly moved to Stevens County, Washington in June 2013. Their last known address as in an apartment in Spokane, Washington, and they may still be in that city or in the Spokane Valley area of Washington. The circumstances of their cases are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Joplin Police Department 417-623-3131

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 29, 2021; picture added.