Amber Jenkins

Amber, circa 2001; Age-progression to age 34 (circa 2019)

  • Missing Since 09/11/2001
  • Missing From Kankakee, Illinois
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Black
  • Date of Birth 04/19/1985 (40)
  • Age 16 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'1, 125 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A tennis bracelet on her left wrist.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Amber has a tattoo of her initials "AJ" on her upper right thigh, and a burn scar on her left upper arm. She is fluent in Spanish as well as English.

Details of Disappearance

Amber was last seen at her home in Kankakee, Illinois on September 11, 2001. She has never been heard from again. At the time of her disappaerance, she was attending Kankakee High School's SALT (Students All Learning Together) program, an alternative education program for students who are in danger of explusion from school. Few details are available in her case.

Investigating Agency

  • Kankakee Police Department 815-933-3321

Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 14, 2025; distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.