Amber Lynn Caton

Caton, circa 2014

  • Missing Since 06/05/2014
  • Missing From Evansville, Indiana
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/22/1983 (39)
  • Age 30 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'0, 130 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown/red hair, brown eyes. Caton's ears are pierced. She has the following tattoos: the word "Daddy" on one wrist, the word "Mommag" on the other wrist, the words "Mrs. LA" on the side of her neck, and the name "Breanah" and an angel on the back of her neck.

Details of Disappearance

Caton was last seen in Evansville, Indiana on June 5, 2014. She was riding with a male friend who had stolen a vehicle to drive her mother to an appointment. She and her friend got into a verbal argument on a residential street. The police were called, and when they arrived, Caton and her friend fled in the stolen vehicle with Caton's mother inside it.

According to Caton's mother, Caton and her friend abandoned the car and ran into the woods. The police found the car, spoke to Caton's mother and searched the woods, but couldn't find Caton or her friend. The next day, Caton's friend turned himself in to the Evansville Police Department. Caton has not been seen since.

She may still be in the local area, or she may be in Kentucky. The circumstances of her disappearance are unclear.

Investigating Agency

  • Evansville Police Department 812-436-7896

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated December 16, 2019; four pictures added, distinguishing characteristics and details of disappearance updated.