Amber Marie Whitmer
Whitmer, circa 2016
- Missing Since 05/28/2016
- Missing From Springfield, Ohio
- Classification Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 05/06/1986 (36)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'4 - 5'7, 140 - 160 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A blue spring jacket, a tank top, white shorts or blue jeans with sparkles on the hip pockets, and Nike sneakers.
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown/red hair, blue eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Whitmer was last seen by her mother in Springfield, Ohio on May 28, 2016. She'd gone to visit her mother for her mother's birthday. Whitmer normally kept in touch with her mother at least every three months, but after the birthday visit her mother never saw or heard from her again.
A local police officer who was familiar with Whitmer had seen her near Selma Road and York Street in Springfield; this is an area noted for its prostitution activity, and she has a previous history of prostitution. Whitmer's mother went to that location several times to look for her, but never saw her.
Whitmer's mother made several attempts to report her missing, but investigators refused to take a report until May 9, 2017, almost a year after she was last seen. Her whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- Carroll County Sheriff's Office 330-627-2141
Updated 5 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 5, 2018; three pictures added.