Amber Nicole Flack
Flack, circa 2016; Flack's tattoos
- Missing Since 09/01/2016
- Missing From Middletown, Ohio
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 04/15/1986 (40)
- Age 30 years old
- Height and Weight 5'9, 115 pounds
- Clothing/Jewelry Description A pink tank top and blue jeans.
- Medical Conditions Flack has a history of methamphetamine abuse.
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Flash has the following tattoos: the word "ANGER" in black old English lettering, a faded tattoo of a heart with wings on her buttock, the word "Ashes" in small letters on her ankle, and a word on the side of her neck. Photos of the first three tattoos are posted with this case summary. Flack may use the last name Steinspring.
Details of Disappearance
Flack was last seen in Middletown, Ohio on September 1, 2016. She has never been heard from again. Authorities believe her case may be related to the disappearances of Brandy English and Melinda Miller, as well as the death of Michelle Burgan and the murder of Lindsay Bogan.
Michelle Burgan's body was found in Moraine, Ohio in September 2018, over a year after her May 2017 disappearance. Bogan's body was found buried in a field in Madison Township, Ohio in July 2016, after she had been missing for months. She had been the victim of a homicide; investigators believe she was killed in the basement of a home on Woodlawn Avenue in Middleton. English had assisted the police with the investigation into Bogan's disappearance. Her murder remains unsolved.
Flack knew English, all five women had transient lifestyles and were involved with drug use and sex work, and all of them frequented the same area near Manchester Avenue and Central Avenue in Middletown. All the cases remain unsolved and it isn't clear whether they are connected.
Investigating Agency
- Middletown Police Department 513-425-7737
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 19, 2018; details of disappearance updated.