Amber Rae Johnston

RESOLVED

Johnston, circa 2021

  • Missing Since 08/19/2021
  • Missing From Bullhead City, Arizona
  • Classification Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 36 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female.

Details of Disappearance

Johnston disappeared from Bullhead City, Arizona in August 2021. Her boyfriend left around that time and went to Myrtle Beach, South Carolina, and Johnston was supposed to take a bus to Myrtle Beach on August 16. In her last Facebook post, on August 19, she had live video of her on a bus. She was never been heard from again.

In May 2022, Johnston's remains were found behind the National Guard Armory in Wadesboro, North Carolina. They were identified in March 2025. Her death is under investigation.

Investigating Agency

  • Bullhead City Police Department 928-763-9200

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 17, 2025; case resolved.