Amber Rose Nicklas
RESOLVED

Amber, circa 2003
-
Missing Since
09/21/2003
-
Missing From
Los Angeles County, California
-
Classification
Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race
White
- Age 1 year old
- Distinguishing Characteristics White female.
Details of Disappearance
Amber was in foster care in Los Angeles County, California when she was abducted three teenage aunts on September 21, 2003. Two of the abductors were subsequently arrested, but Amber and her third aunt, who was only thirteen, remained missing.
Amber was found safe in Phoenix, Arizona in July 2010, living with a family not related to her and using another name and date of birth. She had never been enrolled in school, but appeared to be happy and well-cared for. Amber has been returned to California and the police are trying to figure out how she came to be with the family in Phoenix.
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .
Amber, circa 2003
- Missing Since 09/21/2003
- Missing From Los Angeles County, California
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Age 1 year old
Details of Disappearance
Investigating Agency
- -
Source Information
. .