Ambretta Luanna Rawhouser

Rawhouser, circa 1999

  • Missing Since 02/08/1999
  • Missing From Colorado Springs, Colorado
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 05/13/1961 (64)
  • Age 37 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'8 - 5'9, 150 - 160 pounds
  • Associated Vehicle(s) Red Chevrolet pickup truck with the New Mexico license plate number 087-LGH (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Rawhouser's nickname is Bretta.

Details of Disappearance

Rawhouser was last seen at a motel and convenience store in Colorado Springs, Colorado on February 8, 1999. She has never been heard from again.

On February 10, her truck with her purse and other belongings was found at the parking lot at Royal Gorge Bridge Park. It had been left there overnight. The vehicle is a red Chevrolet pickup truck with the New Mexico license plate number 087-LGH. Few details are available in Rawhouser's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Canon City Police Department 719-276-5612

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 15, 2011; casefile added.