Ameera Deadrick
Ameera, circa 2014; Age-progression to age 11 (circa 2019)
- Missing Since 01/01/2014
- Missing From Houston, Texas
- Classification Endangered Missing
- Sex Female
- Race Black
- Date of Birth 10/01/2008 (14)
- Age 5 years old
- Height and Weight 4'3, 50 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics African-American female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Ameera and her mother, Tiara McWilliams, left Houston and moved to Wisconsin shortly after Ameera was born. McWilliams stated Ameera's father was abusive and that he promised he would make her pay for taking Ameera from him.
McWilliams agreed to let Ameera spend the summer of 2013 with the child's father and his girlfriend in Houston, but after the summer vacation was over they refused to return Ameera. In the spring of 2014, McWilliams traveled to Houston herself to fetch her daughter, but Ameera's father wouldn't let her and wouldn't even let her spend time alone with the child.
Because there was no formal custody agreement between the parents, the police refused to assist in the matter. Eventually, McWilliams returned to Wisconsin without Ameera, and after that, Ameera's father and his girlfriend refused to let her even speak to Ameera.
In the spring of 2017, McWilliams got word that Ameera's father had been incarcerated for months. No one had seen Ameera since the fall of 2016, before her father was arrested. An official missing persons report was filed when the child was eight years old.
When questioned about his daughter's disappearance, he said he gave Ameera to a woman named known only as "Tootie" or "Linda". This woman may have lived at the Bordeaux Apartments in Waco, Texas and may have worked in the health care industry. He provided an address for this person, but no one by that name lived at that address.
Ameera's father has since been released. He has not provided any more information on his daughter's whereabouts, and McWilliams fears the child is dead. Both Houston and Waco police are investigating her disappearance.
Investigating Agency
- Houston Police Department 713-884-3131
- Waco Police Department 254-750-7500
Source Information
Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 5, 2023; details of disappearance updated.