Amelia Martinez Smith

Smith, circa 2000; Jeffrey Maxwell in 2011

  • Missing Since 02/03/2000
  • Missing From Weatherford, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/15/1948 (77)
  • Age 51 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 111 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Smith has been diagnosed with non-contagious tuberculosis.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Brown hair, brown eyes. Smith wears eyeglasses. Her ears are pierced. Smith's nickname is Amy.

Details of Disappearance

Smith was employed at a taxi company in Irving, Texas in 2000. She departed from the business after her shift ended at 10:00 p.m. on February 3, 2000. Authorities believe that Smith drove to her trailer home in Weatherford, Texas alone shortly afterwards. Smith's husband was visiting his mother at the time, and their children were not at the residence either.

Neighbors reported that her trailer home was on fire at approximately 4:00 a.m. the following morning. By the time authorities arrived at the residence, it was fully engulfed in flames. Investigators discovered that someone also attempted to set fire to the interior of Smith's vehicle, which was located near her home. She resided alone at the time and authorities were unable to discover evidence suggesting she was a victim of the fire.

Smith has never been heard from again. Investigators believe that an arsonist was responsible for the fire at her residence. An extensive search of the surrounding areas produced no clues as to her whereabouts.

Jeffrey Allan Maxwell is considered a possible suspect in Smith's disappearance. In March 2011, he was charged with kidnapping and sexually assaulting a 62-year-old woman. The woman went missing after her house burned down, and was found alive thirteen days later in a secret compartment in Jeffrey's home. She'd been bound, raped and tortured.

A photo of Jeffrey is posted with this case summary. Authorities haven't found any evidence that he knew Smith, but her disappearance was remarkably similar to the 2011 kidnapping. He has long been a suspect in the 1992 disappearance of his wife, Martha, who was never found.

Her husband stated Smith is deeply religious and a responsible person who would not have abandoned her children. Foul play is suspected in Smith's case, which remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Parker County Sheriff's Office 817-594-8845

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated March 22, 2011; details of disappearance updated.