Amena Mohammed El Sayed
Amena, circa 2006; Age-progression to age 16 (circa 2018); Mohammed El Sayed
- Missing Since 01/22/2006
- Missing From South Orange, New Jersey
- Classification Family Abduction
- Sex Female
- Race White
- Date of Birth 08/16/2002 (22)
- Age 3 years old
- Height and Weight 3'0, 40 pounds
- Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female. Black hair, brown eyes.
Details of Disappearance
Amena was last seen in South Orange, New Jersey on January 22, 2006. She was abducted by her non-custodial father, Mohammed El Sayed. A felony warrant was issued for him on January 24, 2006 and an FBI warrant for unlawful flight to avoid prosecution was issued for him on September 13, 2006.
A photo of Mohammed is posted with this case summary. His date of birth is December 27, 1967, making him 38 years old at the time of Amena's abduction. He's described as Caucasian, 5'4 and 170 pounds, with black hair and brown eyes. Mohammed's last name may be spelled "El Seyed" or "Elseyed." He has a scar on the tip of his index finger.
Amena and Mohammed are believed to traveled to Saudi Arabia in June 2006. They could be in that country or in Egypt. The child's whereabouts are unknown and her case remains unsolved.
Investigating Agency
- South Orange Police Department 973-763-3000
- Federal Bureau of Investigation
- Newark, New Jersey Office
- 973-792-3000
Source Information
Updated 4 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated September 10, 2018; age-progression updated.