America Francis Williams

RESOLVED

Williams, circa 1995

  • Missing Since 09/01/1995
  • Missing From Youngstown, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Age 30 years old
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Caucasian female.

Details of Disappearance

Williams disappeared from Youngstown, Ohio on September 1, 1995. She was not reported missing for a year. In October 1995, her badly decomposed body was found by Youngstown Metropolitan Housing Authority. The apartment the body was in was in "disarray" and some drug paraphernalia was present, but there was no evidence of foul play. The body had no visible injuries or any holes in the clothes suggesting a homicide, and the cause of death could not be determined due to decomposition.

In April 2021, the body was identified as Williams's. With the identification, the case has been closed.

Investigating Agency

  • Youngstown Police Department 330-747-7911

Source Information

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 7, 2021; case resolved.