Amiah Robertson

Amiah, circa 2019; Amber Robertson; Robert Lyons; Maroon 1996 Isuzu Rodeo similar to Lyons's vehicle

  • Missing Since 03/09/2019
  • Missing From Indianapolis, Indiana
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 07/14/2018 (8)
  • Age 8 months old
  • Height and Weight 1'11, 13 pounds
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Brown hair, blue eyes. Amiah has a birthmark on her left shoulder near her neck.

Details of Disappearance

Amiah was last seen at the her residence of her babysitter, Jeanette Browning, in the 200 block of Holmes Avenue in Indianapolis, Indiana on March 9, 2019.

Amiah's mother, Amber Robertson, and Amber's boyfriend, Robert Lee "Robbie" Lyons, had been living with Amiah in their car behind Browning's home. Lyons is not Amiah's biological father. Lyons and Browning were friends and had known each other for years, and Browning had baby-sat Amiah a couple of times in February and March.

On the day of Amiah's disappearance, Browning and other witnesses saw Lyons leave the house with the baby at 1:15 p.m. He was driving a maroon 1996 Isuzu Rodeo in poor condition. He was near Rockville Road and Mickley Avenue between 1:30 and 8:30 p.m. He stayed on the southwest side of the city until 10:00 p.m., then returned to Amber without Amiah.

Amber was initially unconcerned because Amiah was supposed to be with Browning at her house to spend the night; however, she had not been brought to Browning's home and the child was never seen again. It wasn't until the next morning that Amber found out her child wasn't at the babysitter's home, and Lyons "taunted" Amber about Amiah's whereabouts. Amber later said he told her he would take her to Amiah if she went with him alone, but she didn't know what to do because she was afraid of him.

On March 16, Amber called the police and said that she and Lyons had argued about Amiah's whereabouts and he had struck her with his car. He was arrested for battery.

This was the first time authorities had heard Amiah was missing. At first, for unclear reasons, the police were led to believe she had last been seen on March 14 and was not in immediate danger. Within a few days they learned she had actually been seen on March 9. On March 19, authorities announced they believed Amiah was in "extreme danger".

Photos of Amber, Lyons, and a vehicle similar to Lyons's car are posted with this case summary. When questioned, Lyons said the baby was safe and suggested several possible places where she might be. Police checked on the places he named, however, and discovered Amiah wasn't in any of them and in fact, some of the locations he suggested didn't even exist. Some of Amiah's belongings were found on the banks of Eagle Creek near McCarty Street.

A witness stated she saw Amiah, Amber, Lyons and Browning at the Ramada by Wyndham Hotel near Interstate 465 and Crawfordsville Road, and she also saw a camera which had a photo of Amiah lying on a bed with her eyes closed and bruises over the left side of her face.T he witness stated that when the group checked out of the hotel, they left an infant car seat and a pack-n-play behind.

In September 2022, Amber and Lyons were both arrested on four felony counts of child neglect in Amiah's disappearance. The indictments stated the couple placed Amiah in a situation that endangered her life or health and deprived her of necessary support, resulting in bodily injury.

In April 2024, Lyons entered into a plea agreement, pleading guilty to neglect of a dependent resulting in serious bodily injury. He was sentenced to sixteen years in prison, with six of those suspended. In June, Amber pleaded guilty to neglect of a dependent, which carries a maximum sentence of up to six years in prison. The plea agreement stipulated that Amber must comply with a no-contact order with Lyons and undergo mental health evaluation.

Authorities believe Amiah was the victim of a homicide, but her remains have never been found.

Investigating Agency

  • Indianapolis Metropolitan Police Department 317-327-6160

Updated 3 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated June 7, 2024; details of disappearance updated.