Amie Gale Owens

Owens, circa 2025

  • Missing Since 03/30/2025
  • Missing From Goshen, Ohio
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 02/09/1979 (47)
  • Age 46 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 125 pounds
  • Medical Conditions Owens has mental health issues and needs medication which she may not have with her.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White female. Blonde hair, blue eyes. Owens may use the last name Plavsic.

Details of Disappearance

Owens's family last heard from her on March 30, 2025. She was last seen on Goshen Road in Goshen, Ohio, but when she contacted her family she said she was with someone named "Jeff" in Kentucky; she didn't specify which town or area. She said she was afraid and was trying to get out of her situation she was in. Her daughter asked if she was safe; Owens didn't reply.

She has never been heard from again. She was reported missing in June. It's uncharacteristic of Owens to be out of touch with her adult children and her grandchildren, and they're concerned for her safety. Brown County, Ohio police are investigating.

Investigating Agency

  • Brown County Sheriff's Office 937-378-4435

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 3, 2026; casefile added.