Amir Massoud Madjdi

Madjdi, circa 2022

  • Missing Since 04/22/2022
  • Missing From Orange County, California
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Male
  • Race White
  • Date of Birth 11/01/1960 (65)
  • Age 61 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'7, 160 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gray sweatshirt and beige shorts.
  • Associated Vehicle(s) White 1996 Mercedes-Benz C220 with the California license plate number 7TOS547 (accounted for)
  • Distinguishing Characteristics White male. Brown eyes. Madjdi may use the first name Alex or spell his middle name "Massaud". He has a scar on his chest.

Details of Disappearance

Madjdi was last seen in Orange County, California on April 22, 2022. He texted his family saying he was at home in Aliso Viejo, and this is the last time anyone heard from him. His white 1996 Mercedes-Benz C220 with the California license plate number 7TOS547 disappeared with him.

On April 24, his vehicle was found in Laguna Niguel, California, near the Aliso Summit Hiking trail. This area had been burned earlier that month by the Coastal Fire, which destroyed 20 homes and damaged 11 others. Multiple ground searches turned up no sign of Madjdi, and he was never seen again. His case remains unsolved.

Investigating Agency

  • Orange County Sheriff's Office 714-834-6458

Updated 2 times since October 12, 2004. Last updated April 1, 2026; details of disappearance updated.