Amnoun Sayphanya

Sayphanya, circa 2014; Donny Daosavanh

  • Missing Since 08/01/2014
  • Missing From Houston, Texas
  • Classification Endangered Missing
  • Sex Female
  • Race Asian
  • Age 60 years old
  • Height and Weight 5'3, 170 pounds
  • Clothing/Jewelry Description A gold chain necklace with a white ivory pendant of the Buddha.
  • Distinguishing Characteristics Asian female. Black hair, brown eyes.

Details of Disappearance

Sayphanya was last seen in Houston, Texas sometime in 2014. The exact date of her disappearance is unclear as police did not begin investigating until 2017, by which time no one in her family had heard from her in years.

In August 2024, Sayphanya's son, 37-year-old Donny Soundara Daosavanh, who lived with her at the time of her disappearance in the 800 block of Oak Street, was arrested and charged with her murder. Investigators believe he killed her on August 1, 2014, and he reportedly confessed the crime to several people. He stated he beat his mother to death with a hammer, kept her body in the bathtub for a week, then wrapped it in a comforter and buried it. He has a criminal record; in 2010 he was convicted of assaulting a family member.

A photo of Daosavanh is posted with this case summary. He is awaiting trial. Sayphanya's body has not been found, but foul play is suspected in her case due to the circumstances involved.

Investigating Agency

  • Houston Police Department 832-394-1872

Source Information

Updated 1 time since October 12, 2004. Last updated August 17, 2024; casefile added.